RYA British Championship Bedford GP... Sat 6th/Sun 7th October 2018 at 09:00 - 18:00 11  Days   5  Hrs   15  Mins   8  Secs
Powerboat GP Champions Crowned at RYA Awards Night

Powerboat GP Champions Crowned at RYA Awards Night

It was a night of glitz, glamour and awards as racers from offshore, circuit and jet bike, were joined by friends, family, sponsors and supporters to celebrate the successes of the 2017 season at the annual RYA Powerboat Racing Awards (Saturday 03 February).

Over 50 awards were presented throughout the evening by Edd China from Channel 4’s Wheeler Dealer TV show, including British, European, World and Speed records across the sport’s many classes.  The awards also included best newcomers and lifetime service awards, as well as ambassador awards recognising good conduct, volunteering and positive contribution to the sport and many more.


M2M Racing Club Ltd was crowned RYA Powerboat Club of the Year, with Industry Awards being presented to Marine Supplier EP Barrus Ltd, Poolheat Ltd for sponsorship of a Powerboat Racing team and Lake Windermere and Coniston Water for Contribution from a host venue.  


While this year’s Tony Needell Award for services to the sport was awarded to John Reed,  who has been involved in the sport for over 50 years in many different roles, including racer, RYA manager and committee member, as well as a member of the UIM council.

A highlight on the powerboat racing calendar, the awards provide the perfect opportunity to get everyone together from across all the disciplines to celebrate the sports successes

Jeni Jelf, RYA Powerboat Racing Manager commented: “We are extremely proud of all the award winners and it’s important that we recognise their achievements and what better way than a fantastic awards ceremony.

“2017 was another extremely strong year for the sport with 90 events taking place across the UK.  We have seen new talent emerge and younger drivers improving their skills and moving to new and more challenging classes, helping to ensure a strong future for the sport.”

And the winners are…

SILVER MEDAL RYA P750 Pro-Stock British Driver & Co-Driver Championship

Simon Matthews & Martin Jerome

BRONZE MEDAL RYA British P750 Pro-Stock Driver Championship

Marc Newton

SILVER MEDAL RYA P750 Modified British Co-Driver Championship

Scott Kershaw

BRONZE MEDAL RYA P750 Modified British Driver & Co-Driver Championship

Andy White & Mark Lloyd

SILVER MEDAL RYA Marathon C Class Championship

John Ryan

BRONZE MEDAL RYA Marathon C Class Championship

Dorian Griffith, Shelley Jory-Leigh & Will Stevens

RYA Powerboat Racing Youth Ambassador

Jess Haylock

Jack Pickles

George Elmore

RYA Powerboat Racing Ambassador

John Donnelly

Jim Noone

Shelley Jory-Leigh

Nigel Edwards

Marc Newton

Burt Noone

RYA Lifetime Service Award - Contribution to sport as a competitor & volunteer

John Iddon

RYA Lifetime Service Award - Contribution to sport as a volunteer

Sue Staveley

RYA Powerboat Club Of the Year

M2M Racing Club Ltd

RYA Industry Award - Sponsorship of a PBR Team

Poolheat Ltd

RYA Industry Award - Marine Supplier

EP Barrus Ltd

RYA Industry Award - Contribution from a host venue

Lake Windermere & Coniston Water

RYA British OSY400 Speed Record

Thomas Mantripp

RYA British P750 Modified Co-Driver Champion

Malachy Browne

RYA UIM World & British Record Ski Division F1 70.81mph

Graham Leech

RYA GT15 Sprint Champion

George Elmore

RYA British Record Inboard Immersed Propeller Monohull Single 102.97mph Established

Vee Ganjavian & Frank Rose

RYA GT30 British Champion & RYA GT30 Sprint Champion

Thomas Mantripp

Ian Stirling Memorial - Contribution or Achievement 'in the Spirit of the Sport'

James Sheppard

Honda RYA Youth Rib National Champion Age 13-16

Tom Rogers

RYA GT60 British Record 64.36 mph (Established)

Ben Morse

RYA O'Hydro Sprint Champion

Wayne Turner

RYA Marathon C Class British Champion

Tom Montgomery-Swan

RYA GT15 British Champion

Harvey Smith

RYA Best Newcomer - Circuit Class

Wayne Moyse

RYA Best Newcomer - Offshore Class

Lewis Huddy & Steve Putt

RYA British P750 Driver Champion, RYA British P750 Co-Driver Champion & RYA British P750 Team Champions

Rob Davies, Darren Phillips & Magor Racing

RYA British Record Club 2000 Monohull 72.38mph Established

Roy Battarbee & Jennifer Battarbee

RYA UIM World Record Gas Turbine Prototype 104.85mph

Julian Clegg

RYA T850 Britsh Champion & RYA T850 Sprint Champion

Bill Owen

RYA British Record OSY400 63.89mph

Wayne Moyse

RYA British P750 Modified Driver Champion & RYA British P750 Modified Team Champions

Simon Harding & 51 Racing Team

RYA British Record F4 81.15mph

Ben Jelf

RYA British Record Amphibious Experimental 1-2 Litre 46.11mph Established & RYA 2017 British Amphibous Experimental Unlimited 39.59mph

Edd China

RYA Britsh Records Rib Open 114.86mph Established, Outboard Immersed Propeller Monohull 113.01mph & Club Racing Unlimited 110.52mph

Tom Montgomery-Swan

RYA F4 Britsh Champion & RYA F4 Sprint Champion

Ben Morse

RYA British Record Inboard Immersed Propeller Monohull Single 106.80mph

Frank Rose & Vee Ganjavian

RYA British Marathon A Class Champions, RYA British record inboard immersed propeller monohull twin 123.38 mph

Drew Langdon & Miles Jennings

RYA British P1 Superstock British Champions & UIM P1 World Champions

Sam Coleman & Daisy Coleman

RYA F2 British Champion

Colin Jelf

Tony Needell Award - Outstanding Service Contribution

John Reed

RYA Special Recognition for exceptional Conduct

The Osprey Rescue Team, Rapid Response Rescue Team, Pro Event Paramedics

RYA Special Recognition for exceptional Conduct

Michael Wray, Johhny Peak, Andy Collison, Tom Loomes, Andy Waller, Mark Chapman & Kevin Hamlyn

RYA Sponsor Appreciation

Stuart Maclaren, Jason Brewer & Luke Jones

It was a night of glitz, glamour and awards as racers from offshore, circuit and jet bike, were joined by friends, family, sponsors and supporters to celebrate the successes of the 2017 season at the annual RYA Powerboat Racing Awards (Saturday 03 February).

Over 50 awards were presented throughout the evening by Edd China from Channel 4’s Wheeler Dealer TV show, including British, European, World and Speed records across the sport’s many classes.  The awards also included best newcomers and lifetime service awards, as well as ambassador awards recognising good conduct, volunteering and positive contribution to the sport and many more.

M2M Racing Club Ltd was crowned RYA Powerboat Club of the Year, with Industry Awards being presented to Marine Supplier EP Barrus Ltd, Poolheat Ltd for sponsorship of a Powerboat Racing team and Lake Windermere and Coniston Water for Contribution from a host venue.  

While this year’s Tony Needell Award for services to the sport was awarded to John Reed,  who has been involved in the sport for over 50 years in many different roles, including racer, RYA manager and committee member, as well as a member of the UIM council.

A highlight on the powerboat racing calendar, the awards provide the perfect opportunity to get everyone together from across all the disciplines to celebrate the sports successes.

Jeni Jelf, RYA Powerboat Racing Manager commented: “We are extremely proud of all the award winners and it’s important that we recognise their achievements and what better way than a fantastic awards ceremony.

“2017 was another extremely strong year for the sport with 90 events taking place across the UK.  We have seen new talent emerge and younger drivers improving their skills and moving to new and more challenging classes, helping to ensure a strong future for the sport.”

And the winners are…

SILVER MEDAL RYA P750 Pro-Stock British Driver & Co-Driver Championship

Simon Matthews & Martin Jerome

BRONZE MEDAL RYA British P750 Pro-Stock Driver Championship

Marc Newton

SILVER MEDAL RYA P750 Modified British Co-Driver Championship

Scott Kershaw

BRONZE MEDAL RYA P750 Modified British Driver & Co-Driver Championship

Andy White & Mark Lloyd

SILVER MEDAL RYA Marathon C Class Championship

John Ryan

BRONZE MEDAL RYA Marathon C Class Championship

Dorian Griffith, Shelley Jory-Leigh & Will Stevens

RYA Powerboat Racing Youth Ambassador

Jess Haylock

Jack Pickles

George Elmore

RYA Powerboat Racing Ambassador

John Donnelly

Jim Noone

Shelley Jory-Leigh

Nigel Edwards

Marc Newton

Burt Noone

RYA Lifetime Service Award - Contribution to sport as a competitor & volunteer

John Iddon

RYA Lifetime Service Award - Contribution to sport as a volunteer

Sue Staveley

RYA Powerboat Club Of the Year

M2M Racing Club Ltd

RYA Industry Award - Sponsorship of a PBR Team

Poolheat Ltd

RYA Industry Award - Marine Supplier

EP Barrus Ltd

RYA Industry Award - Contribution from a host venue

Lake Windermere & Coniston Water

RYA British OSY400 Speed Record

Thomas Mantripp

RYA British P750 Modified Co-Driver Champion

Malachy Browne

RYA UIM World & British Record Ski Division F1 70.81mph

Graham Leech

RYA GT15 Sprint Champion

George Elmore

RYA British Record Inboard Immersed Propeller Monohull Single 102.97mph Established

Vee Ganjavian & Frank Rose

RYA GT30 British Champion & RYA GT30 Sprint Champion

Thomas Mantripp

Ian Stirling Memorial - Contribution or Achievement 'in the Spirit of the Sport'

James Sheppard

Honda RYA Youth Rib National Champion Age 13-16

Tom Rogers

RYA GT60 British Record 64.36 mph (Established)

Ben Morse

RYA O'Hydro Sprint Champion

Wayne Turner

RYA Marathon C Class British Champion

Tom Montgomery-Swan

RYA GT15 British Champion

Harvey Smith

RYA Best Newcomer - Circuit Class

Wayne Moyse

RYA Best Newcomer - Offshore Class

Lewis Huddy & Steve Putt

RYA British P750 Driver Champion, RYA British P750 Co-Driver Champion & RYA British P750 Team Champions

Rob Davies, Darren Phillips & Magor Racing

RYA British Record Club 2000 Monohull 72.38mph Established

Roy Battarbee & Jennifer Battarbee

RYA UIM World Record Gas Turbine Prototype 104.85mph

Julian Clegg

RYA T850 Britsh Champion & RYA T850 Sprint Champion

Bill Owen

RYA British Record OSY400 63.89mph

Wayne Moyse

RYA British P750 Modified Driver Champion & RYA British P750 Modified Team Champions

Simon Harding & 51 Racing Team

RYA British Record F4 81.15mph

Ben Jelf

RYA British Record Amphibious Experimental 1-2 Litre 46.11mph Established & RYA 2017 British Amphibous Experimental Unlimited 39.59mph

Edd China

RYA Britsh Records Rib Open 114.86mph Established, Outboard Immersed Propeller Monohull 113.01mph & Club Racing Unlimited 110.52mph

Tom Montgomery-Swan

RYA F4 Britsh Champion & RYA F4 Sprint Champion

Ben Morse

RYA British Record Inboard Immersed Propeller Monohull Single 106.80mph

Frank Rose & Vee Ganjavian

RYA British Marathon A Class Champions, RYA British record inboard immersed propeller monohull twin 123.38 mph

Drew Langdon & Miles Jennings

RYA British P1 Superstock British Champions & UIM P1 World Champions

Sam Coleman & Daisy Coleman

RYA F2 British Champion

Colin Jelf

Tony Needell Award - Outstanding Service Contribution

John Reed

RYA Special Recognition for exceptional Conduct

The Osprey Rescue Team, Rapid Response Rescue Team, Pro Event Paramedics

RYA Special Recognition for exceptional Conduct

Michael Wray, Johhny Peak, Andy Collison, Tom Loomes, Andy Waller, Mark Chapman & Kevin Hamlyn

RYA Sponsor Appreciation

Stuart Maclaren, Jason Brewer & Luke Jones

Article Feedback
comments powered by Disqus

Clips

2014 RYA Powerboat GP S... Clips Gallery

Tweets

Twitter bird

It was a pleasure to share the water with ThunderCat Racing UK this weekend at the UIM WNT Rother Valley Grand Prix… https://t.co/YaPWUUmyeS

Sun Sep 02 23:26:45 +0000 2018

https://t.co/R2kCj3dCOC

Sun Sep 02 23:24:25 +0000 2018

https://t.co/mN4wyRar1J

Sun Sep 02 23:24:03 +0000 2018

Driver Focus

Jamie  Atlee Driver:
Jamie Atlee
  • Place of Living: Kent
  • Race Number: 18
  • Racing Since: 2017
Driver Profile

Class Focus

F2
  • CLASS: F2
  • Engine HP: 200 HP
  • Engine CC: 2000 CC
  • Engine Manufac.: Mercury
  • Speed: 120+ MPH
  • Hulls: DAC, MOLGAARD, BABA, KRB
View Classes